TalkAwhile - The Folk Corporation Forum
February 24, 2024, 05:16:20 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Quoting Posts  (Read 36582 times)
Chris
Well Moderated? Call 0800....
Folkcorp Guru 3rd Dan
*******
Offline Offline

Posts: 8668
Loc: Oxfordshire


Errrr....where's me beer?


WWW
« on: May 19, 2007, 11:21:59 PM »

Is anyone sufffering the same problem as me when trying to quote other member's posts when replying?

Nine times out of 10, I'm getting an error message, that says (for instance) ....

Error: Object required
Line: 30
URL:http://www.talkawhile.co.uk/yabbse/index.php?topic=20720.msg265402


This one was the last one I replied to, in the NEW RT CD thread.

Along with this error message, there appears a wide green banner with 'LOADING' written it, across the screen (usually just above the post I'm quoting from, obliterating the 'quote' button), which is frustrating because, I found, if you try it again, it will quote the post when clicked on a second time.

When this happens, it also takes two attempts to post it - the first provides another error message, saying that my session has timed out.

Colin - please sort it - it's been a problem since that server crash, or maybe the last software upgrade. Can't remember which.
Logged

YaBB Master (Colin)
Unelected and unaccountable
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3459
Loc: West Sussex


and mastery demands a certain style


WWW
« Reply #1 on: May 19, 2007, 11:25:33 PM »

First I've heard. Anybody else?
Logged

but BEING PAID -- what will compare with it?
gower flower (Shirl)
Welsh Undresser
Folkcorp Guru 3rd Dan
*******
Offline Offline

Posts: 3155


Sweet synchronicity


« Reply #2 on: May 19, 2007, 11:26:26 PM »

No
Logged

That's not dirt, it's patination!
Chris
Well Moderated? Call 0800....
Folkcorp Guru 3rd Dan
*******
Offline Offline

Posts: 8668
Loc: Oxfordshire


Errrr....where's me beer?


WWW
« Reply #3 on: May 19, 2007, 11:26:50 PM »

I'm using IE6 and XP.

And I believe Sandra has had a problem with quoting too.
Logged

Andy
Brain half the size of a planet
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8490
Loc: South West Wales


Not perfect. Never claimed to be.


WWW
« Reply #4 on: May 19, 2007, 11:43:39 PM »

I get a green "Loading" message sometimes and no quote possible since the last upgrade.

Win XP up-to-date, Firefox up-to-date.
Logged

My Photos: Bands, People, Wildlife: https://tinyurl.com/AndyLeslieFlickr
mikec
Anywhere close to proper english
Folkcorp Guru 2nd Dan
******
Offline Offline

Posts: 1268


I'm sorry, my daughter isn't coming out tonight.


« Reply #5 on: May 19, 2007, 11:50:32 PM »

Quotes work for me on various platforms.

OSX using Firefox (and IE)
XP with Firefox
Vista with firefox. Can't remember if I tried quotes on IE7 with Vista but if you want me to I can next week.

Curious
Logged

I have gone to look for myself, if I return before I get back, keep me here.
Chris
Well Moderated? Call 0800....
Folkcorp Guru 3rd Dan
*******
Offline Offline

Posts: 8668
Loc: Oxfordshire


Errrr....where's me beer?


WWW
« Reply #6 on: May 20, 2007, 12:11:29 AM »

Error: Object required
Line: 30
URL:http://www.talkawhile.co.uk/yabbse/index.php?topic=22130.new;topicseen

On this quote from Andy.....


I get a green "Loading" message sometimes and no quote possible since the last upgrade.


His the reply button a second time, Andy, and it should work. You might need to hit the post button twice too.
Logged

mikec
Anywhere close to proper english
Folkcorp Guru 2nd Dan
******
Offline Offline

Posts: 1268


I'm sorry, my daughter isn't coming out tonight.


« Reply #7 on: May 20, 2007, 12:43:21 AM »


I get a green "Loading" message sometimes and no quote possible since the last upgrade.

Win XP up-to-date, Firefox up-to-date.


This is what I get when quoting Andy.

this was done on OSX 10.4.9 with Firefox 2.0.0.3.

As I said before, curious.
Logged

I have gone to look for myself, if I return before I get back, keep me here.
jude
Officer Dibble to you
Folkcorp Guru 3rd Dan
*******
Offline Offline

Posts: 3694


officially an old bat.


WWW
« Reply #8 on: May 20, 2007, 06:48:19 AM »



I get a green "Loading" message sometimes and no quote possible since the last upgrade.

Win XP up-to-date, Firefox up-to-date.


This is what I get when quoting Andy.

this was done on OSX 10.4.9 with Firefox 2.0.0.3.

As I said before, curious.


No problem for me, but then all my machinery is old and grumpy
Logged

See what your words did to me

my newly refurbished website www.judydyble.com
and my new shop http://judydyble.bigcartel.com/
Nuthouse
He wasn't born to follow
Folkcorp Guru 2nd Dan
******
Offline Offline

Posts: 1312
Loc: Northampton



« Reply #9 on: May 20, 2007, 07:02:55 AM »


No problem for me, but then all my machinery is old and grumpy


Machinery is shiny, it's me that's old and grumpy

But the 'quoting' seems to be content with OSX and Safari
Logged

What isn't real is genuine illusion....
Paul
I've Got A Bike
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4160
Loc: Hampshire


I was a fair young curate then.


WWW
« Reply #10 on: May 20, 2007, 09:25:57 AM »

I'm using IE 7 and XP. Everything fully updated, and never had a problem.

At college I have IE 6, and a badly installed XP, only updated to SP1, and "corrupted" by the RM shell.

No problem there either.

Paul
Logged

Les Worrall
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 203
Loc: Market Rasen - Lincolnshire


WWW
« Reply #11 on: May 20, 2007, 09:58:37 AM »


I'm using IE 7 and XP. Everything fully updated, and never had a problem.

At college I have IE 6, and a badly installed XP, only updated to SP1, and "corrupted" by the RM shell.

No problem there either.

Paul



Just used above to see if I have problems. No problems with me. Just hit the quote object and all systems go.

Old machine using Win XP Home and Office XP
Logged

20/12/08 Steve Tilston with Dave Bowie, 17/01/09 Vin Garbutt, 14/2/08 Pete Coe, 21/03/09 Maclaine Colsten & Saul Rose @
http://www.faldingworthlive..co.uk
AdrianW
always good to have a target to miss
Folkcorp Guru 2nd Dan
******
Offline Offline

Posts: 1400
Loc: South Cheshire


"The weird bloke"


WWW
« Reply #12 on: May 21, 2007, 06:44:11 AM »

Konqueror 5.3.4 / FreeBSD 6.2-STABLE

I sometimes see a green "loading" bar appear for a second or so. After it has gone quick reply contains the quote. Very occasionally it sticks and a second press of quote is necessary. Never had problems with post.
Logged

-- Adrian
I cried for madder music and for stronger wine,
Chris
Well Moderated? Call 0800....
Folkcorp Guru 3rd Dan
*******
Offline Offline

Posts: 8668
Loc: Oxfordshire


Errrr....where's me beer?


WWW
« Reply #13 on: May 21, 2007, 09:33:37 AM »

It never disappears freely in my case - I'm always pressing 'quote' a second time.
Logged

YaBB Master (Colin)
Unelected and unaccountable
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3459
Loc: West Sussex


and mastery demands a certain style


WWW
« Reply #14 on: May 21, 2007, 11:18:38 AM »

The "Loading" message is generated at your end, if the page takes longer than expected to load.

At the very bottom of every page there is a line that says "Page created in n.nn seconds with n queries."

If the time is about the same as how long you waited for the page to be displayed, then the speed is being limited by the server and it's connection.
If it takes much longer than the displayed time, then it's your connection or PC.

One problem is that the page hasn't actually completed loading, which is often due to images hot-linked from other sites.
Logged

but BEING PAID -- what will compare with it?
Andy
Brain half the size of a planet
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8490
Loc: South West Wales


Not perfect. Never claimed to be.


WWW
« Reply #15 on: May 21, 2007, 12:09:57 PM »


The "Loading" message is generated at your end, if the page takes longer than expected to load.

At the very bottom of every page there is a line that says "Page created in n.nn seconds with n queries."

If the time is about the same as how long you waited for the page to be displayed, then the speed is being limited by the server and it's connection.
If it takes much longer than the displayed time, then it's your connection or PC.

One problem is that the page hasn't actually completed loading, which is often due to images hot-linked from other sites.

Ok, I get this after the page has definitely finished loading and the "Loading..." message appears more-or-less instantly I click on "Quote". The "Page Created" display doesn't appear to change when I click on "Quote".

I get the impression it's a server end problem since this occurs on three PC's in my home.
Logged

My Photos: Bands, People, Wildlife: https://tinyurl.com/AndyLeslieFlickr
Sandra
Landlady at Arms
Folkcorp Guru 3rd Dan
*******
Offline Offline

Posts: 2466
Loc: Just Glastonbury now


mines just the two pints, thanks


« Reply #16 on: May 21, 2007, 12:23:20 PM »

I don't get any of these. I just cannot quote. I press 'quote' and nothing happens. It does not happen very often though.

Logged

Andy
Brain half the size of a planet
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8490
Loc: South West Wales


Not perfect. Never claimed to be.


WWW
« Reply #17 on: May 21, 2007, 12:37:07 PM »

Specifically, I got a permanent "Loading" message when seeking to quote this a couple of minutes ago and no amount of clicking on "Quote" changed matters.

The "Page Created" message was about .235 seconds. Mostly I see about .17 or less.

It's interesting that I've only seen this with "Quote" and not with "Modify".
Logged

My Photos: Bands, People, Wildlife: https://tinyurl.com/AndyLeslieFlickr
Bridgwit (Bridget)
I had a feeling there would be stripping involved
Folkcorp Guru 3rd Dan
*******
Offline Offline

Posts: 5700
Loc: South Wales



WWW
« Reply #18 on: May 21, 2007, 12:39:36 PM »

I've never had any problem in work or at home, or on the laptop.  Cool

Is it anything to do with ActivX settings?
Logged

Never look down on anyone
Unless you're helping them up
Andy
Brain half the size of a planet
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8490
Loc: South West Wales


Not perfect. Never claimed to be.


WWW
« Reply #19 on: May 21, 2007, 12:46:18 PM »

This is very reproducible. I just tried again and again got a permanent "Loading" message.

If it was ActiveX settings I'd expect not to see the same problem on all three PCs...
Logged

My Photos: Bands, People, Wildlife: https://tinyurl.com/AndyLeslieFlickr
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.125 seconds with 19 queries.